Privacy Policy

The information given by the users on the site www.kazakidis.gr is intended solely for ensuring the correct communication of the site with the user and for the proper servicing of his orders. Any personal data that the user states on the pages of the www.kazakidis.gr website may not be used by any third party and are kept in accordance with Law 2472/97, as is the case at any time.

The online store www.kazakidis.gr operates in accordance with applicable Greek and Community legislation and guarantees that the personal data are kept with complete security. These data are retained for as long as the user is registered and deleted after any termination of the transaction relationship. Recorded data in the file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legitimate request and in accordance with any applicable laws. The Customer has, within the scope of the Telecommunications Privacy Act, the right to information and objection provided for in Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997

The information collected from the website

The website www.kazakidis.gr is designed so that its users can visit it without having to reveal their identity unless they wish.

Personal data of users is requested only when they want to order products, subscribe to the web site, subscribe to the newsletter or send email to our company. Such personal data as requested are: the name, the identity number (to ensure identity with the credit card details), telephones, addresses, etc. If the customer is a company, the company name is additionally requested, the VAT number and its headquarters address

In Stavros Kazakidis SA we want you to know and have control over what data you share with us and what we do with them. This text (called Privacy Policy) explains in simple words and clarity what data we collect and how we use it. Its purpose is to help you decide what data you want to share with us and in what way.

We suggest that you read the whole policy, but we summarize the most important points here to help you:

When you use our online store - even for a simple product search - we receive your personal information such as the IP address and the type of device you are using without identifying you. In addition, by choosing to create an account, you share with us your e-mail address, your mobile number and your address details, such as a shipping address. We use this information to secure your account, to send your order, and to contact you for matters that concern you. 

Kazakidis.gr wants to make your online purchases better. We have the ability to store in your account products that you are interested in, which you already have or just bought from a shop that works with us using Skroutz Analytics and Google Analytics. We use information from the products you are looking for, viewing and storing to show you results that may be of most interest to you as well as to alert you to opportunities that may interest you.

Through your account settings you can choose which data you share with us and manage your preferences about our communication with you and the promotions.

For any queries or comments about this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us with an email at company@kazakidis.gr.


Data you provide us

Several of the services we provide require additional data to operate. For example, you must have an account at Kazakidis.gr to store your products or orders. The following data you choose to share with us, our company collects and uses them for the operation of our services in order to achieve the best possible service.

Account information

You do not need an account to use Kazakidis.gr, but you can choose to create an account to use some of our services - "favorites" - or to write a product rating. If you choose to create an account, we will ask for your email and a username. Your username will appear throughout your public activity, such as product and store ratings. We will use your e-mail to contact you and receive notifications from Kazakidis.gr. 

If you want to post a rating for a product, or buy products, you will be asked for an additional mobile phone number to verify your account and a shipping address. These data will only be used until it has been processed in your entire order, and such data may only be disclosed to employees involved in the process of S.Kazakidis SA. and the corresponding transfer company / courier that we partner in your for the final delivery of the product (s) in your corresponding area.

Products and markets

If you choose, you can store your favorite products in your account. We may ask you by e-mail to write a review of any of the products you have, or send you notifications of special offers or changes to the products that interest you.

Delivery / billing details

If you choose to use the payment method of credit card, we may ask you for your credit or debit card details as well as the shipping details for the products you want to buy. Your card details are safely handed over to the payment service to make the payment and are not stored on Kazakidis.gr. In order to be able to process your order, we share the shipping details with the shipping company and the store from which the products will be purchased, and the contents of the order are shared only within the store.

Sending data is stored for use in future orders and for calculating transport costs in your searches. You can view and manage your addresses in your account settings.


Data we receive

When you use our services or you visit other pages that incorporate content from Kazakidis.gr, we may receive data that concerns you. We use this data - along with the data you share with us - in order to provide our services.

Cookies

The site of Kazakidis.gr has the ability to use cookies as part of the facility and the operation of the services through its website. Cookies are text files that are sent and stored on the user's computer, allowing web pages to function seamlessly and without technical abnormalities, collecting multiple user options, recognizing frequent users, facilitating their access in it, and to collect data to improve the content of the site. Cookies do not harm users' computers but also the files stored on them. We use cookies to provide you with information and to process your orders while automatically leaving your site. Please keep in mind that cookies are absolutely necessary in order for the www.kazakidis.gr site to function properly and seamlessly.

Motion history

All network services have access to specific data sent by your device while browsing the internet. So we also get data from your navigation at Kazakidis.gr and from your interaction with our other services, even if you do not have an account. For example, when you visit a page at Kazakidis.gr, you see a product through the website we can get information about you. We all call this Motion History.

This Traffic History includes information such as the IP address, type and manufacturer of your device, your browser type and operating system, the page you are visiting, the page that referred you to us, the search terms you used, and your cookies. While browsing, we may additionally receive information about your product purchases, but not linked to your account.

We use this data to ensure that our services operate safely and quickly, to improve the content we provide and to evaluate the effectiveness of Kazakidis.gr as a service. We may also use this data in conjunction with the data you provide us to show you personalized content that may be of most interest to you.


Information we share with third parties

Kazakidis.gr is made to make your online purchases better. We do not share your personal data with third parties. In cases where we do so, we do so either with your consent or because it is necessary to be able to provide our services or because we have to comply with the applicable laws.

Companies of our group

The employees of Stavros Kazakidis SA have authorized access to users' personal data, they are specific, and the unauthorized access to your personal data, is forbidden. In some cases it may also be disclosed to collaborators with Stavros Kazakidis SA., to support, promote and execute your business relationship with us, but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal information does not undergo any unlawful processing.

We may share your personal data through any of our branches, always respecting this Policy.

Service Providers

In order to offer you our services, we also receive services from companies located in the EU. and the US. For example, we use Google Analytics and Inspectlet to help us better understand how our users use Kazakidis.gr and use third-party data networks to link our infrastructures to the internet. We may share your personal data with some of these providers in a way that is consistent with our Policy and always with the commitment that these data will only be used in a way that we will indicate. We also share your payment information with payment service providers to make payments or make a transaction dispute.

Compliance with the law

We may store, use or disclose your personal data if we believe that this is necessary to comply with applicable law or legal process in progress or whether it is the protection of a person's life and to ensure the integrity of the our service against misuse, such as the dissemination of defamatory, inappropriate or unwanted content. We can also do the same to deal with frauds.

Ownership

The data you share with us is a property of our company and follows it. However, you may at any time ask for their deletion or correction by email to company@kazakidis.gr.


Manage your data

You can check, correct and / or delete your data at any time through your profile settings. You can also request a deletion of your account. In addition, you may opt out of processing your personal data if you wish.

Access your personal information and update it

If you have an account at Kazakidis.gr, you can always access your personal information through your profile and change, correct or delete it if you wish.

Change

Any change that the user chooses to make in his / her registered data is immediate and replaces the older items that were registered.

Deletion

You may request the deletion of your account by sending us an e-mail to company@kazakidis.gr or by post on the following address: 19 GEORGIKIS GEORGIKIS SCHOLIS 19, 57001 THESSALONIKI, we will follow the expected identification procedure on our behalf and we will immediately delete it definitively desired account. 

Exception from processing

You can use your account settings to exclude your data from some formats. For example, you can exclude from receiving a newsletter and disable some types of notifications. 

Additional information or help

Do not hesitate to contact us for any question, problem report, or comment on the Privacy Policy. 

The person responsible for processing your personal data when using our service is:

Stavros Kazakidis SA

Accountant: Data Protection Officer

Leoforos Georgikis Scholis 19, Thessaloniki, 57 001

The responsible authority for the implementation of the regulatory framework for personal data in Greece is the Personal Data Authority.


Stavros Kazakidis SA Retail / retail customers

All of these terms apply without any distinction.


Stavros Kazakides SA Wholesale/ wholesale customers

All of these terms apply without any distinction.


Kazakidis.gr and children

Our eshop is not for children and you must be at least 16 years old to use our services.


Changes to our Policy

From time to time we will review this Policy, but its most recent version will always be available at https://www.kazakidis.gr/privacy. If we believe that a review is important, we will notify you via email using the address you have specified in your account. In any case, using our services you accept this Policy and you are bound by its terms.

This policy was last revised on May 23, 2018 and has been in force since May 25, 2018

 

Copyright © 2017 Stavros Kazakidis S.A. All Rights Reserved